YCCS

ROLEX SWAN WORLD CUP 1998
PORTO CERVO 29th AUGUST - 5th SEPTEMBER

RESULTS

Race Date Course Length Start Sea Wind (kn-dir)
1 31/08/1998 INSHORE No. 9 21.0 nm 11:10 1 6-110 12-110
2 01/09/1998 INSHORE No. 5 36.0 nm 11:10 1 10-130 15-130
3 03/09/1998 INSHORE No. 2 29.4 nm 11:47 1 12-335
4 04/09/1998 INSHORE No. 6 32.0 nm 11:10 1 11-310 12-295 4-050
5 05/09/1998 INSHORE No. 19 29.0 nm 11:10 2/3 26-270

Final after 5 races

  Sail No. Yacht Name Model
Nat.
Owner Club R.1 R.2 R.3 R.4 R.5 Total
1 NED 5555 INNOVISION 5 60 Hans EEKHOF RDYC 13 3 5 3 2 13.00
2 ITA 10710 EUROSIA 46 Loris VACCARI CVR 2 1 10 18 4 17.00
3 GBR 5698 NOONMARK VI 56 Geoffrey MULCAHY RSYC 8 10 2 11 3 23.00
4 CAY 1 DEFIANCE 68 CAY T. KINSBERGEN   22 4 3 10 7 24.00
5 ITA 14014 BUGIA BIANCA 56 Massimo DENTICE YCP 4 17 7 7 6 24.00
6 GBR 888R HIGHLAND FLING 60 Irvine LADLOW YCM 25 12 6 1 8 27.00
7 NED 317 CISNE 43 Koert JANSEN WYC 3 7 8 11 13 29.50
8 04 FULL PELT 48 Stephen FEIN   1 6 11 15 19 33.00
9 GBR 9660 NGONI 60 Tony BUCKINGHAM RLYC 11 11 29 2 9 33.00
10 GRE 49040 AERA 46 N. LYKIARDOPULO RYS 7 8 14 30 5 34.00
11 NED 5757 SOTTO VOCE 60 Arien VAN VEMDE RMYC 21 22 4 5 11 41.00
12 ITA 11153 MELISSA 46 Domenica D'AMBROS YCS 9 9 16 20 10 44.50
13 ITA 13117 ULYSSES 60 Bruno TRONCHETTI PROVERA YCCS 19 25 9 4 17 49.00
14 USA 51156 FORTITUDE 56 Pierre E. DURAND   17 28 1 8 24 50.00
15 GBR 531 CRACKERJACK 46 Keith MILLER RFYC 18 14 12 19 12 56.00
16 ITA 12280 ALBA BLU 53 Giorgio STARNINI LNIL 5 18 15 22 41 60.00
17 GBR 2853 FLAMBOYANT 44 C.J. JAGO RYS 10 16 21 21 16 63.00
18 GBR 1665 DESPERADO OF COWES 65 Richard LOFTUS RORC 33 2 35 31 1 67.00
19 GBR 5951T NORTHERN CHILD 51 David COLLINS YCIM 23 26 19 16 14 72.00
20 FRA 395 XAOSSA 42 Jean Michel CARPENTIER SNT 15 21 31 13 37 80.00
21 GBR 3968 YES! 651 Adam GOSLING RTYC *56* 5 13 9 DSQ 83.00
22 GBR 9804R MILANTO 46 Vivian BARING RYS 31 13 18 39 21 83.00
23 GBR 4896R ASSUAGE 48 Terry ROBINSON RORC *48* 20 RET 6 18 92.00
24 GBR 9801 TRUMPETER OF SOTOGRANDE 46 Louis W. TRIAY RGYC 20 28 24 37 28 100.50
25 GBR 9191R ARION 48 Stewart OLIVER HPYC 35 15 34 25 27 101.00
26 ITA 12482 EMOTION 391 Franco GAIANI YCSR 28 43 22 14 39 103.00
27 GER 4342 CRILIA 46 Heinz-Gerd STEIN NRV 58 23 43 28 15 109.00
28 GER 4273 SKORPIOUS 46 Ronald BRANDT YCIBM 27 33 26 *65* 25 111.00
29 MO 9206 MONOMOTAPA 46 N. SOURDILLE   44 19 30 32 34 115.00
30 USA 59885 VELLAMO 48 Graham SMITH SYC 30 32 42 29 26 117.00
31 MLT 147 LAZY DUCK 47 John RIPARD RMYC 24 34 23 44 50 125.00
32 5 DENEB 48 Richard BIRD   38 36 32 27 31 126.00
33 01 LA SAMUDRA 142 David LINDAHC ACCC 12 27 47 58 43 129.00
34 ITA 9427 MELISSA II 42 A.Guido MALABAILA YCS 34 39 39 17 DNF 129.00
35 BEL 9982 ATALANTE 46 Raymond TANGHE RYCB *71* 40 28 33 29 130.00
36 GER 4133 AMETHYST 55 Guenter HARTWIG BYC 41 31 41 42 22 135.00
37 ITA 6135 DENEB 44 Antonio PUNTELLO YCC 16 50 25 61 47 138.00
38 GBR 2503 PHILIPPIDES II 41 Richard BALDING RLYC 26 30 20 DNF *62* 138.00
39 ITA 12393 GALADRIEL 53 Luca VILLATA   40 41 27 40 42 148.00
40 FIN 8969 KIA ORA 48 Nicola ARDITO YCP 72 35 45 35 33 148.00
41 BEL 1300 BARRACUDA 51 Serge VASSART NSYC 37 46 49 37 30 151.00
42 GER 4398 JOY 55 Lothar NENTWIG YCP 42 44 51 43 23 152.00
43 273 RITA 55 Achim TURKLITZ PYC 43 24 64 49 36 152.00
44 E 6192 SWANY 44 Gonzalo INFANTE RCRA 39 51 16 59 49 155.50
45 GER 4517 ISKAREEN 391 Reemt BRUHNS YCSU 36 57 36 47 63 176.00
46 GER 4132 NIGHT TRAIN 55 Claus-Peter OFFEN NRV 66 42 56 46 35 179.00
47 K 2035 LADY FORRESTER II 42 Stephen JOYCE RLYC 51 55 48 26 DNC 180.00
48 K 38857 DJATA 47 Marco BARBIANI   47 56 40 48 45 180.00
49 G 4710 RACY JOHN 57 Bernd KORTUM NRV 61 37 67 45 38 181.00
50 FRA 8737 SAGA 441 Alain FOULQUIER SNT 57 53 37 36 62 183.00
51 ITA 8155 BLACK SWAN 39 Gaetano BREVIGLIERI LNIC 48 45 38 55 60 186.00
52 GER 1042 BLU MORNING 47 Oliver FRANZIUS YCKY 49 48 46 DNF 48 191.00
53 NED 5916 ALEXANDER 59 J. DE JONGE YCMS 53 46 59 53 40 193.00
54 ITA 14007 REJAVY AYBEA 59 Vincenzo ONORATO RYCCS *85* DSQ 50 24 44 203.00
55 GER 1388 BISHY BEE 47 H. Georg HEINZE BYC 50 49 *85* 50 54 203.00
56 FRA 16900 APHRODITE 46 Chris OTOROWSKI SYC 53 60 52 41 DNF 206.50
57 FRA 9210 DELNIC 391 Louis ROUSSELIN SNT 52 54 44 DNF 59 209.00
58 ITA 9384 VAITIARA 371 Battista GALLIANI LNIM 45 67 33 DNF 66 211.00
59 08 K5 57 Federico KERKOC YCCS 74 52 66 DNF 32 224.00
60 02 ENDEAVOR IV 48 Howard ADUSS CYC 70 61 65 51 51 228.00
61 ITA 13035 BAMBU' 40 Gian Luigi DEMARIA CNL 56 62 58 62 53 229.00
62 GER 422 HAPPY HOUR 46 Michael HEINE YCSB 55 38 *85* 54 DNF 232.00
63 FRA 7183 AMERICA 43 Bernard POINTET AVCR 59 68 55 DNF 56 238.00
64 AUT 243 KYRIA 53 Robert RAUHOFER YCP 64 64 63 56 55 238.00
65 GBR 9560R CASAAR 60 Wolfgang BAYS DYC 67 58 62 52 DNC 239.00
66 FIN 5252 FIDIBU' 43 Alfonso WEBER   60 63 53 64 64 240.00
67 06 MORNING SUN 48 Ursula FRANKE YCC 63 69 68 DNF 46 246.00
68 L 8760 GERONIMO 371 Matti KANGAS ESF 62 66 61 60 65 248.00
69 03 SO FAR 48 Lawrence HILLMAN   65 DNF 60 DNF 52 262.00
70 MN 654D TIKKA 37 Alessandro CAPELLO YCA 71 73 DNF 57 67 268.00
71 MO 46 FOREIGN AFFAIRS 46 Paul BASSON YCM 69 72 69 DNF 58 268.00
72 2567 FARMAN 46 Franco CITTAR YCSJ 32 DSQ DSQ *76* DSQ 278.00
73 21 GUNPOWDER 651 BAGATELLE YACHTS   *85* DNF 72 65 57 279.00
74 GER 3610 MARTINA 43 Horst JORSS YCSH 79 74 76 DNF 61 290.00
75 57 JOY OF LOY 46 Dirk ONNEN HSC 73 65 73 DNF DNF 296.00
76 2GE 1479D ROCAMBOLE 41 Alberto FAVA LNIG 78 75 75 DNF 68 296.00
77 GER 4281 YLVA 46 Enrico LANDOLFI YCK 68 59 DNF DNF DNF 297.00
78 F 13929 INDIGO 57 Bertrand COMET YCM 75 DNS 74 63 DNC 297.00
79 GER 3579 INDIGO 55 Heinrich CLAUS YCSP 76 71 70 DNF DNF 302.00
80 07 CARDILLO 55 Alex BROCKHOFF JYC 80 70 71 DNF DNC 306.00
81 50 FAITHFUL LADY 68 C.W. LACEY RTYC DNF DNC 77 DNF DNC 332.00
82 I 9955 BOLERO 51 Attilio JANDOLI RYYCS DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 340.00
82 GBR 6818 BASIC LOGIC 68 D. ALTHORP YCS DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 340.00
82 09 SKARAMOUCHE II 68 Alwin LEHNER   DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 340.00

Email YCCS

AFTER S.r.l.
mailbox@after.it